Franchise opportunities compared
Goldfish Swim School vs Gradumgswing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Goldfish Swim School and Gradumgswing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Goldfish Swim School: 2, Gradumgswing: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GSGoldfish Swim School | Gradumgswing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,663,263 – $3,746,733 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $330,000 – $680,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,250 . OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee The greater of — 1250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $8.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 rther information about all advertising programs is included in ITEM 11. Renewal Fee — 10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 398 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 13 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +80 Calculated: 318 at end of 2023 → 398 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 3 at end of 2020 → 13 at end of 2023 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allschools≥12months $128,106 other Table1 SUPPLIES(3) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstfullyearschools≥12but<24months (tablelabel13–24) 4.3 percent other Table2 ADVERTISING AND MARKETING · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $21,420 other Avg. Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
