Franchise opportunities compared
Goldfish Swim School vs Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Goldfish Swim School and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Goldfish Swim School: 2, Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GSGoldfish Swim School | Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,663,263 – $3,746,733 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $33,850 – $588,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $36,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,250 . OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee The greater of — 1250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $8.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 rther information about all advertising programs is included in ITEM 11. Renewal Fee — 10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $0.00 General marketing fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 398 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +80 Calculated: 318 at end of 2023 → 398 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allschools≥12months $128,106 other Table1 SUPPLIES(3) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstfullyearschools≥12but<24months (tablelabel13–24) 4.3 percent other Table2 ADVERTISING AND MARKETING · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 1 $212,789 other Club 1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 2 $72,974 other Club 2 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 3 $357,788 other Club 3 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
