Franchise opportunities compared

    Golf VX vs GolfCave

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Golf VX

    $339,743 – $809,442

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    GolfCave

    $523,660 – $575,660

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Golf VX

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    GolfCave

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Golf VX

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    GolfCave

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Golf VX and GolfCave disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only GolfCave has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Golf VX

    $339,743 – $809,442
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    GolfCave

    $523,660 – $575,660
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Golf VX

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    GolfCave

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Golf VX

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    GolfCave

    8.5%
    Royalty grossrevenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Golf VX

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    GolfCave

    $7,500
    Preopening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Golf VX

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    GolfCave

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Golf VX

    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025

    GolfCave

    +8
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Golf VX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    GolfCave

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Golf VX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GolfCave

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Golf VX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GolfCave

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GVGolf VX

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    GolfCave
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eatontown, NJ
    $728,774
    other Eatontown, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Randolph, NJ
    $549,314
    other Randolph, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marlton, NJ
    $589,119
    other Marlton, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Golf VX vs GolfCave: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Golf VX or GolfCave?
    Golf VX: $339,743 – $809,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7); GolfCave: $523,660 – $575,660 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Golf VX. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Golf VX and GolfCave royalties compare?
    Golf VX: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); GolfCave: 8.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Golf VX or GolfCave?
    Golf VX: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); GolfCave: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Golf VX and GolfCave disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Golf VX makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; GolfCave has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching