Franchise opportunities compared

    GolfCave vs Sky Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GolfCave

    $523,660 – $575,660

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GolfCave

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    GolfCave

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Sky Zone

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GolfCave and Sky Zone disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GolfCave: 6, Sky Zone: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GolfCave

    $523,660 – $575,660
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GolfCave

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GolfCave

    8.5%
    Royalty grossrevenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Sky Zone

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GolfCave

    $7,500
    Preopening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GolfCave

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Sky Zone

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GolfCave

    +8
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025

    Sky Zone

    +48
    Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GolfCave

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GolfCave

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GolfCave

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GolfCave
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eatontown, NJ
    $728,774
    other Eatontown, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Randolph, NJ
    $549,314
    other Randolph, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marlton, NJ
    $589,119
    other Marlton, NJ Grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Sky Zone
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GolfCave vs Sky Zone: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GolfCave or Sky Zone?
    GolfCave: $523,660 – $575,660 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sky Zone. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GolfCave and Sky Zone royalties compare?
    GolfCave: 8.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GolfCave or Sky Zone?
    GolfCave: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Sky Zone: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GolfCave and Sky Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GolfCave has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching