Franchise opportunities compared
Gong Cha USA Franchising vs Juiced Fuel
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gong Cha USA Franchising: 8, Juiced Fuel: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GCGong Cha USA Franchising | Juiced Fuel |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $207,450 – $648,460 Total initial investment: $207,450–$648,460 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $92,700 – $132,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $37,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $500 Minimum monthly royalty per territory months 1–6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Marketing Fee: 1% of weekly Net Sales, payable the third business day of each week; may increase to 2% upon 90 days’ prior written notice. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $1.00 Marketing fund gross profit contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile (56 Stores) $992,695 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores) $259,084 other Bottom Two Quartiles · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile (55 Stores) $491,141 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston South Carolina location $406,631 other Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston location $9,000 other Hypothetical royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
