Franchise opportunities compared

    Gong cha vs Nekter Juice Bar

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gong cha

    $207,450 – $648,460

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Nekter Juice Bar

    $274,800 – $690,372

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gong cha

    $18,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gong cha

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Nekter Juice Bar

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Gong cha has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gong cha

    $207,450 – $648,460
    Total initial investment ($207,450 low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Nekter Juice Bar

    $274,800 – $690,372
    Area Development Agreement total estimated investment: $274,800 to $690,372
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gong cha

    $18,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gong cha

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Nekter Juice Bar

    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gong cha

    1%
    Brand Marketing Fee current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Nekter Juice Bar

    2%
    Marketing fee: 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gong cha

    36
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Nekter Juice Bar

    193
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gong cha

    +34
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 36 at end of 2025

    Nekter Juice Bar

    +0
    Calculated: 193 at end of 2023 → 193 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gong cha

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gong cha

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gong cha

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GCGong cha
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    $364,163
    other Lowest Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    $534,690
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
    31 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Nekter Juice Bar

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gong cha vs Nekter Juice Bar: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gong cha or Nekter Juice Bar?
    Gong cha: $207,450 – $648,460 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Nekter Juice Bar: $274,800 – $690,372 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gong cha. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gong cha and Nekter Juice Bar royalties compare?
    Gong cha: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Nekter Juice Bar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gong cha or Nekter Juice Bar?
    Gong cha: 36 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Nekter Juice Bar: 193 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gong cha and Nekter Juice Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gong cha has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Nekter Juice Bar has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching