Gong cha
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Gong cha franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Gong cha franchises operate stores selling bubble tea blends, coffees, teas, smoothies, juices and related products. Each store operates from an approved location under a general manager, using the brand's recipes, ingredients, design standards and operating procedures.
Headline figures
Gong cha quick facts
- Is Gong cha a franchise?
- Yes. Gong cha offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 36 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81).
- How much does it cost to open a Gong cha franchise?
- The Gong cha Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $207,450–$648,460 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Gong cha initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $18,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 35). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Gong cha charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Gong cha disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Gong cha FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Gong cha locations are there?
- The FDD reports 36 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Gong cha a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $207,450 – $648,460 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 55 locations; revenue and other measures for 111 locations; other measures and revenue for 55 locations; other measures and revenue for 56 locations; revenue and other measures for 56 locations; revenue and other measures for 111 locations; revenue and other measures for 222 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 36 (Franchisor systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Second Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Second Quartile
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; it separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025, none open fewer than 12 months before closure.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 111 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Top Two Quartiles
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; it separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025, none open fewer than 12 months before closure.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Third Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Third Quartile
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; the filing separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025, none open fewer than 12 months before closure.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 56 locations
- Who is counted
- Top Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Top Quartile
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; it separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025, none open fewer than 12 months before closure.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 56 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Bottom Quartile
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; the filing separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025, none open fewer than 12 months before closure.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 111 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- Bottom Two Quartiles
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; the filing separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 222 locations
- Who is counted
- All Stores of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States
- Period
- All Stores
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes 17 stores opened for the first time in 2025 that did not report Net Sales for all 12 months; the filing separately notes 15 stores terminated or closed during 2025.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales from reports/materials submitted by direct unit franchises, Existing Master Franchisees and/or their subfranchisees/sublicensees; not independently audited or verified
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Franchisor systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
Net +34 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($207,450 – $648,460) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 4 to 36 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 35
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores in the United States · PDF p. 80
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net income | -$1,357,234 |
| 2025 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,238,500 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by financing activities 2025 | $4,946,176 |
| 2025 | net increase | -$205,990 |
| 2025 | cash ending 2025 | $359,906 |
| 2025 | total assets 2025 | $7,834,392 |
| 2025 | total current assets 2025 | $2,841,831 |
| 2025 | total liabilities 2025 | $8,263,406 |
| 2025 | member's equity | -$429,014 |
| 2025 | total revenues 2025 | $4,926,519 |
| 2025 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$913,666 |
| 2025 | operating expenses 2025 | $5,932,767 |
| 2025 | income | -$1,006,248 |
| 2024 | income | $361,302 |
| 2024 | net increase | $505,285 |
| 2024 | total assets 2024 | $2,172,781 |
| 2024 | total current assets 2024 | $1,019,437 |
| 2024 | total liabilities 2024 | $1,157,296 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $1,015,485 |
| 2024 | total revenues 2024 | $4,100,742 |
| 2024 | net income | $361,302 |
| 2024 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $505,285 |
| 2024 | cash ending 2024 | $565,896 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by financing activities 2024 | $0 |
| 2024 | operating expenses 2024 | $3,739,440 |
| 2024 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | income | $139,124 |
| 2023 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $317,098 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by financing activities 2023 | $500,000 |
| 2023 | net increase | $60,611 |
| 2023 | net income | $154,183 |
| 2023 | net cash fromMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$756,487 |
| 2023 | cash ending 2023 | $60,611 |
| 2023 | total revenues 2023 | $2,893,580 |
| 2023 | operating expenses 2023 | $2,754,456 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 143 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Net cash provided by financing activities 2024
“Net cash provided by financing activities 4,946,176 - 500,000”
Note: The cited statement displays a dash for this period; it does not state a numeric zero.
Item 21 · PDF p. 143 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Net cash from (used in) investing activities 2024
“Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (4,238,500) - 317,098”
Note: The cited statement displays a dash for this period; it does not state a numeric zero.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



