Franchise opportunities compared

    Grand Welcome vs iTrip Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grand Welcome

    $67,750 – $169,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    iTrip Business

    $119,400 – $153,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grand Welcome

    Not available

    iTrip Business

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grand Welcome

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    iTrip Business

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Grand Welcome discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grand Welcome: 2, iTrip Business: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grand Welcome

    $67,750 – $169,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    iTrip Business

    $119,400 – $153,150
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grand Welcome

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    iTrip Business

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grand Welcome

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    iTrip Business

    4%
    Royalty Fee — minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grand Welcome

    1%
    Brand Fund fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    iTrip Business

    1%
    iTrip Brand Fund Contribution — maximum if established — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grand Welcome

    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    iTrip Business

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grand Welcome

    +33
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024

    iTrip Business

    −9
    Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grand Welcome

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grand Welcome

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grand Welcome

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GWGrand Welcome
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories continuously operating throughout the entire 2024 calend…
    252 CAD ADR
    other Upper Tier ADR median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating affiliate territories continuously operated for full calendar year 20…
    56 percent
    other Hawaii affiliate operation occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    IBiTrip Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Representative Franchisees (82 franchisees operating 100 territories); 2025…
    $239,537,605
    other All Representative Franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within one territory each (66 territories)…
    $173,239,430
    other Representative Franchisees Operating within a Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within two territories each (23 territorie…
    $30,319,942
    other Representative Franchisees Operating within Two Territories Each
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grand Welcome vs iTrip Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Grand Welcome or iTrip Business?
    Grand Welcome: $67,750 – $169,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); iTrip Business: $119,400 – $153,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grand Welcome. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Grand Welcome and iTrip Business royalties compare?
    Grand Welcome: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); iTrip Business: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Grand Welcome or iTrip Business?
    Grand Welcome: 64 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); iTrip Business: 106 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Grand Welcome and iTrip Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grand Welcome has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; iTrip Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching