IB

    iTrip Business

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching iTrip Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    iTrip franchises provide property management, online listings and digital marketing for vacation and other rental properties on behalf of property owners. Operators help secure rental guests and use the brand’s software and operating system, generally working from an approved home office within or near their assigned territory.

    Headline figures

    iTrip Business quick facts

    Is iTrip Business a franchise?
    Yes. iTrip Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 105 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 80).
    How much does it cost to open an iTrip Business franchise?
    The iTrip Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $119,400–$153,150 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the iTrip Business initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does iTrip Business charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does iTrip Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The iTrip Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 78). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many iTrip Business locations are there?
    The FDD reports 106 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 80). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is iTrip Business a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $119,400 – $153,150 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 100 territories; other measures for 66 territories; other measures for 23 territories; other measures for 13 territories. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 9 in 2025, to 106 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    iTrip Business head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee — minimum rateMain ongoing fee

    37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 100 locations

    Who is counted
    All Representative Franchisees (82 franchisees operating 100 territories); 2025 Measurement Period
    Period
    Total Rental Revenue, 2025
    Excluded
    Includes franchisees that operated a Franchised Business for at least 12 months during the 2025 Measurement Period (PDF p.77).
    Method
    Historical Total Rental Revenue reported from the Proprietary Software and Website Hosting Program; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative Franchisees operating within one territory each (66 territories); 2025 Measurement Period
    Period
    Total Rental Revenue, 2025
    Excluded
    Includes franchisees that operated a Franchised Business for at least 12 months during the 2025 Measurement Period (PDF p.77).
    Method
    Historical Total Rental Revenue reported from the Proprietary Software and Website Hosting Program; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative Franchisees operating within two territories each (23 territories); 2025 Measurement Period
    Period
    Total Rental Revenue, 2025
    Excluded
    Includes franchisees that operated a Franchised Business for at least 12 months during the 2025 Measurement Period (PDF p.77).
    Method
    Historical Total Rental Revenue reported from the Proprietary Software and Website Hosting Program; not audited or independently verified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative Franchisees operating within three or more territories (13 territories); 2025 Measurement Period
    Period
    Total Rental Revenue, 2025
    Excluded
    Includes franchisees that operated a Franchised Business for at least 12 months during the 2025 Measurement Period (PDF p.77).
    Method
    Historical Total Rental Revenue reported from the Proprietary Software and Website Hosting Program; not audited or independently verified.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    Net −9 outlets, 2023–2025

    01152023115202410620250−9

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($119,400 – $153,150) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 115 to 106 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Representative Franchisees (82 franchisees operating 100 territories); 2025… · PDF p. 78
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within one territory each (66 territories)… · PDF p. 78
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within two territories each (23 territorie… · PDF p. 78
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within three or more territories (13 terri… · PDF p. 78
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 80

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024total assets$33,967,759
    2024total liabilities$1,794,967
    2024members’ equity$32,172,792
    2024net revenues$15,541,625
    2024total operating expenses$11,863,717
    2024earnings before income taxes$3,677,908
    2024net earnings$3,537,300
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$10,099,324
    2024cash at end of year$72,115
    2023total assets$41,344,561
    2023total liabilities$2,262,492
    2023members’ equity$39,082,069

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: determined using rental listings, restrictions, geography, visitors, and demographic data

      “Each Designated Territory is determined by researching a number of data points, including but not necessarily limited to: (i) the number of short-term rental listings already within a given area; (ii) the short-term rental restrictions and regulations and the topography of a geographical area; (iii) natural geographic boundaries, such as inlet and other waterways, as well as man-made boundaries, such as highways; (iv) number of visitors to the area; and (v) traditional demographic information about an area.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territorial protection: minimum performance requirements and reserved rights apply

      “By the end of your third full year of operation, you will be required to meet the applicable minimum performance requirement: at least $800,000 in Total Rental Revenue if your Designated Territory is classified as a Boutique Market, or at least $1,000,000 in Total Rental Revenue if your Designated Territory is classified as a Primary Market. If you fail to meet your applicable Minimum Performance Requirement for any year, we may, at our option: (i) terminate any territorial rights you have within the Designated Territory; or (ii) terminate your Franchise Agreement, subject to applicable law.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 273 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Members’ equity — 2024

      “Members’ equity 32,172,792 39,082,069”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 273 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Members’ equity — 2023

      “Members’ equity 32,172,792 39,082,069”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare iTrip Business with…

    IBVS