Franchise opportunities compared

    iTrip Business vs Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    iTrip Business

    $119,400 – $153,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    $105,080 – $153,980

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    iTrip Business

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    iTrip Business

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    5% · Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (iTrip Business: 4, Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    iTrip Business

    $119,400 – $153,150
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    $105,080 – $153,980
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    iTrip Business

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    iTrip Business

    4%
    Royalty Fee — minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    5% · Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    iTrip Business

    1%
    iTrip Brand Fund Contribution — maximum if established — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    1% of percentage of monthly gross revenue
    Marketing Services Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    iTrip Business

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    49
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    iTrip Business

    −9
    Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    +10
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2023 → 49 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    Summer of 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    iTrip Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Skyrun Vacation Rentals

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IBiTrip Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Representative Franchisees (82 franchisees operating 100 territories); 2025…
    $239,537,605
    other All Representative Franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within one territory each (66 territories)…
    $173,239,430
    other Representative Franchisees Operating within a Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees operating within two territories each (23 territorie…
    $30,319,942
    other Representative Franchisees Operating within Two Territories Each
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Skyrun Vacation Rentals
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $289,878
    mean Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $1,698,975
    mean Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Company-owned (8 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $3,128,473
    mean Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    iTrip Business vs Skyrun Vacation Rentals: common questions

    Which costs less to open, iTrip Business or Skyrun Vacation Rentals?
    iTrip Business: $119,400 – $153,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: $105,080 – $153,980 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Skyrun Vacation Rentals. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do iTrip Business and Skyrun Vacation Rentals royalties compare?
    iTrip Business: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 5% · Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, iTrip Business or Skyrun Vacation Rentals?
    iTrip Business: 106 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 49 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do iTrip Business and Skyrun Vacation Rentals disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    iTrip Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Skyrun Vacation Rentals has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching