Franchise opportunities compared
Keyrenter vs Skyrun Vacation Rentals
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Keyrenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Keyrenter: 3, Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Keyrenter | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $97,250 – $174,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $105,080 – $153,980 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% · Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 1% of percentage of monthly gross revenue Marketing Services Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 76 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 49 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +21 Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 39 at end of 2023 → 49 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing | Summer of 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o… $660,949 other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group $171,754 other 2025 average NOB · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group $650,633 other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures $289,878 mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $1,698,975 mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Company-owned (8 locations) — other measures and revenue $3,128,473 mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Keyrenter vs Skyrun Vacation Rentals: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Keyrenter or Skyrun Vacation Rentals?
- Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: $105,080 – $153,980 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Keyrenter. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Keyrenter and Skyrun Vacation Rentals royalties compare?
- Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 5% · Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Keyrenter or Skyrun Vacation Rentals?
- Keyrenter: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Skyrun Vacation Rentals: 49 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Keyrenter and Skyrun Vacation Rentals disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Skyrun Vacation Rentals has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
