Showhomes
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Showhomes franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Showhomes franchise specializes in home staging services that help real estate agents sell properties faster by furnishing vacant homes with quality furniture a
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Showhomes franchise?
- The Showhomes Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $119,400–$204,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Showhomes initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Showhomes charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Showhomes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Showhomes FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Showhomes locations are there?
- The FDD reports 15 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $119,400 – $204,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 14 franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 12 franchised locations; other measures for 14 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 3 in 2025, to 15 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Product sales royalty rateMain ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchisees operating one Showhomes Business at one Location
- Excluded
- FDD states 15 Showhomes Locations as of 2025-12-31; excludes 2 locations that began operation in 2025 and were not operating for the full year, and excludes 4 other locations that closed during 2025 (none operating for less than 12 months); includes one location that closed at year-end
- Method
- Revenues as reported by franchisees; defined as total selling price of services, products and other revenue related to a Showhomes Business
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 12 of 14 Reporting Franchisees with one Location each, operating for the entire three-year period
- Excluded
- The other 2 of the 14 Reporting Franchisees commenced operations during the three-year period and were not in operation for the entire period
- Method
- Annual reported revenues
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Properties under contract reported by all Reporting Franchisees
- Excluded
- Same Reporting Franchisees described in Item 19 Section A-1
- Method
- List prices of Properties under contract
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
Net −7 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($119,400 – $204,600) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 18 to 15 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (14 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 45
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 46
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
20 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

