Franchise opportunities compared
Property Management Incorporated Franchise LLC vs Showhomes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Property Management Incorporated Franchise LLC: 11, Showhomes: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SShowhomes | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $102,439 – $165,975 Total estimated initial investment: 102,439–165,975 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $119,400 – $204,600 Total estimated initial investment: $119,400–$204,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $69,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty: 5.0% of Brokerage Revenue plus tiered percentage of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Product sales royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National Marketing Fund contribution: 2.0% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% National Brand Fund percentage minimum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 406 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +29 Calculated: 377 at end of 2023 → 406 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential $2,069 other Table 1 average annual income per Residential revenue/door: $2,069 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial $1,282 other Table 1 average annual income per Commercial revenue/Commercial Unit: $1,282 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multifamily included in Residential 3 franchises other Three Multifamily franchises included with Residential · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +8 more groups in the full report | Franchised (14 locations) — revenue and other measures $78,333 other Annual revenues, lowest reporting franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures $2,274,848 other Highest annual revenue among 12 long-running Reporting Franchisees, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $184,500 other Minimum property list price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.