Franchise opportunities compared
Keyrenter vs Showhomes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Keyrenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Keyrenter: 3, Showhomes: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Keyrenter | Showhomes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $97,250 – $174,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $119,400 – $204,600 Total estimated initial investment: $119,400–$204,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Product sales royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% National Brand Fund percentage minimum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 76 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +21 Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o… $660,949 other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group $171,754 other 2025 average NOB · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group $650,633 other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Franchised (14 locations) — revenue and other measures $78,333 other Annual revenues, lowest reporting franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures $2,274,848 other Highest annual revenue among 12 long-running Reporting Franchisees, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $184,500 other Minimum property list price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Keyrenter vs Showhomes: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Keyrenter or Showhomes?
- Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Showhomes: $119,400 – $204,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Keyrenter. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Keyrenter and Showhomes royalties compare?
- Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Showhomes: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Keyrenter or Showhomes?
- Keyrenter: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Showhomes: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Keyrenter and Showhomes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Showhomes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

