Franchise opportunities compared

    Grease Monkey Centers vs Jiffy Lube

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Jiffy Lube

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Grease Monkey Centers figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jiffy Lube figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Grease Monkey Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grease Monkey Centers: 14, Jiffy Lube: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Jiffy Lube

    1%
    Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    371
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    +34
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 371 at end of 2024

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jiffy Lube

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GMGrease Monkey Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver…
    61 percent
    other EBITDAR centers exceeding average percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a…
    $368,273
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe…
    75.2 percent
    other Gross Profit percent of sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +11 more groups in the full report
    Jiffy Lube
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales
    $988,725
    other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales
    $2,102,114
    other Multicare 42months+ year3 High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales
    $850,989
    other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grease Monkey Centers vs Jiffy Lube: common questions

    How do Grease Monkey Centers and Jiffy Lube royalties compare?
    Grease Monkey Centers: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Jiffy Lube: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Grease Monkey Centers and Jiffy Lube disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups; Jiffy Lube has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching