Franchise opportunities compared
Great American Cookies vs H&H Bagels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Great American Cookies figures come from its 2024 FDD and H&H Bagels figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Great American Cookies and H&H Bagels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great American Cookies: 7, H&H Bagels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | H&H Bagels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $205,800 – $484,650 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $632,860 – $672,860 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percentage of total net sales 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $0.50 ave signed a Development Agreement, as a developer, you can earn a royalty credit of — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 National Advertising Fund contribution maximum 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $2.00 gels location Weekly by Electronic Funds Transfer See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +18 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only and Great American Cookies restaurants co-branded w… 157 units other all restaurants · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only U.S. franchised restaurants; full calendar year 2023 1,853,981 $ other standalone · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised restaurants with Marble Slab Creamery co-branded operations; co… 65,000 $ other Marble Slab co-branded · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,884,613 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
