Franchise opportunities compared
Great American Cookies vs Randy’s Donuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Great American Cookies figures come from its 2024 FDD and Randy’s Donuts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Great American Cookies and Randy’s Donuts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great American Cookies: 7, Randy’s Donuts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Randy’s Donuts | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $205,800 – $484,650 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $8,000 – $661,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percentage of total net sales 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 National Advertising Fund contribution maximum 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $1.50 Brand fund weekly current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +12 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only and Great American Cookies restaurants co-branded w… 157 units other all restaurants · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only U.S. franchised restaurants; full calendar year 2023 1,853,981 $ other standalone · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised restaurants with Marble Slab Creamery co-branded operations; co… 65,000 $ other Marble Slab co-branded · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline $1,743,000 other Mixed affiliate and franchised Highest annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3 $1,207,700 other Affiliate-owned Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino) $825,778 other Franchised Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
