Franchise opportunities compared

    Great Clips vs Great Clips, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Great Clips

    $14,000 – $187,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $14,000 – $187,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Great Clips

    $20,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Great Clips

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Great Clips, Inc.

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Great Clips figures come from its 2025 FDD and Great Clips, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Great Clips and Great Clips, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Clips: 23, Great Clips, Inc.: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Great Clips

    $14,000 – $187,800
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $14,000 – $187,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Great Clips

    $20,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Great Clips

    6%
    Continuing Franchise Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Great Clips, Inc.

    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Great Clips

    $5,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution to MDAF
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $40,000
    lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Great Clips

    4,439
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Great Clips

    +12
    Calculated: 4,427 at end of 2022 → 4,439 at end of 2024

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Great Clips

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Great Clips

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Great Clips, Inc.

    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Great Clips

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GCGreat Clips
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting 2024 Salons that provided sufficient data for the Average Operating C…
    $202,219
    other annual Labor
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Clips 2024 Salons in the United States and Canada that were eligible to b…
    $388,522
    other Service Sales average annual sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Clips 2024 Salons in the United States and Canada eligible to be open thr…
    $37,920
    other Total Sales lowest value
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +20 more groups in the full report
    Great Clips, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons
    $8,484
    other Table1 Product Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales
    $68,492
    other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales
    22.54 percent
    other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Great Clips vs Great Clips, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Great Clips or Great Clips, Inc.?
    Great Clips: $14,000 – $187,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Great Clips, Inc.: $14,000 – $187,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Great Clips and Great Clips, Inc. royalties compare?
    Great Clips: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Great Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Great Clips and Great Clips, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Great Clips has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; Great Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching