Franchise opportunities compared

    Great Greek vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Great Greek discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Greek: 20, Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGGGreat GreekPickleman’s Gourmet Cafe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $704,620 – $1,246,725
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $646,000 – $1,112,750
    Total initial investment for one Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $18
    oses that you have paid 98% or less royalties in any one month, plus interest at the lesser of — 18
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    6%
    Royalty percentage of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    revenues do not include documented refunds or sales tax. Marketing /Brand Fund Contribution 2 — 3
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    3%
    Advertising fee percentage of gross sales — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    87
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    35
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +30
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 87 at end of 2025
    +6
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Blue Adamas, LLC
    $291,841
    other Blue Adamas, LLC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Neighbors Hospitality, LLC
    $2,247,753
    other Neighbors Hospitality, LLC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tessera, LLC
    $2,756,775
    other Tessera, LLC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +17 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (8 locations) — other measures — Quartile2 of31full-yearfranchises
    $1,456,404
    other Quartile2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,447,902
    other Table1 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Franchised (27 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,435,041
    other Table2 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.