Franchise opportunities compared

    Great Harvest Bread Co. vs H&H Bagels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • H&H Bagels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Harvest Bread Co.: 9, H&H Bagels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGreat Harvest Bread Co.H&H Bagels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $591,742 – $871,077
    Single unit — TOTAL 10 (excluding tenant improvement allowance
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $632,860 – $672,860
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $0.50
    ave signed a Development Agreement, as a developer, you can earn a royalty credit of — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.50
    Brand Fund — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    gels location Weekly by Electronic Funds Transfer See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025
    +18
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High chart row
    $2,928,187
    other High gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% chart row
    $505,087
    other Bottom 25% gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bakery cafes full year; narrative95, chart Average row62; source counts retained
    15 units
    other Top 25% chart Stores count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,884,613
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.