Franchise opportunities compared
Great Harvest Bread Co. vs Handel S Enterprises
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Great Harvest Bread Co. figures come from its 2026 FDD and Handel S Enterprises figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Handel S Enterprises discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Harvest Bread Co.: 9, Handel S Enterprises: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Great Harvest Bread Co. | HSHandel S Enterprises |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $591,742 – $871,077 Single unit — TOTAL 10 (excluding tenant improvement allowance 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $0.00 – $996,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Brand Fund — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High chart row $2,928,187 other High gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% chart row $505,087 other Bottom 25% gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bakery cafes full year; narrative95, chart Average row62; source counts retained 15 units other Top 25% chart Stores count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-Up Parlors — Total 1,151,139 $ other Walk-Up Parlors Total average gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Middle Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Middle Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Bottom Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Bottom Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
