Franchise opportunities compared
Baskin-Robbins vs Handel S Enterprises
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Baskin-Robbins figures come from its 2026 FDD and Handel S Enterprises figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Handel S Enterprises discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, Handel S Enterprises: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BBaskin-Robbins | HSHandel S Enterprises |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $307,400 – $626,700 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $0.00 – $996,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 6% Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000 spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,219 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −64 Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1950 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile 204 restaurants other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile $641,320 other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile 48 percent other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-Up Parlors — Total 1,151,139 $ other Walk-Up Parlors Total average gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Middle Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Middle Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Bottom Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Bottom Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.