Franchise opportunities compared
green and the grain franchising vs Happys Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- green and the grain franchising figures come from its 2026 FDD and Happys Pizza figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Happys Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (green and the grain franchising: 13, Happys Pizza: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | green and the grain franchising | HPHappys Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $402,000 – $1,397,000 Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $75,000 – $791,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Though we have the right to collect an Additional Marketing Contribution up to — 2 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 108 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 112 at end of 2022 → 108 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018 $1,996,629 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015 $908,165 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations $1,242,154 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Standard Restaurants 50 restaurants other All Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants 60 percent other Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25 Standard Restaurants 32 percent other Top 25 Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
