Franchise opportunities compared
green and the grain franchising vs Hawaiian Bros Island Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (green and the grain franchising: 13, Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | green and the grain franchising | Hawaiian Bros Island Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $402,000 – $1,397,000 Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018 $1,996,629 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015 $908,165 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations $1,242,154 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile $534,291 other Franchised Thirdquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile $423,813 other Franchised Bottomquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile 24.4 percent other Franchised Topquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

