Franchise opportunities compared

    green and the grain franchising vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    green and the grain franchising

    $402,000 – $1,397,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    green and the grain franchising

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    green and the grain franchising

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (green and the grain franchising: 13, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    green and the grain franchising

    $402,000 – $1,397,000
    Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    green and the grain franchising

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    green and the grain franchising

    6%
    Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    green and the grain franchising

    6%
    Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    green and the grain franchising

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    green and the grain franchising

    +0
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    green and the grain franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    green and the grain franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    green and the grain franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    green and the grain franchising
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018
    $1,996,629
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015
    $908,165
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations
    $1,242,154
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    green and the grain franchising vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, green and the grain franchising or Wingstop?
    green and the grain franchising: $402,000 – $1,397,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do green and the grain franchising and Wingstop royalties compare?
    green and the grain franchising: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, green and the grain franchising or Wingstop?
    green and the grain franchising: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Wingstop: 2,586 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do green and the grain franchising and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    green and the grain franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching