Franchise opportunities compared
Green Home Solutions vs Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Green Home Solutions: 4, Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LRLightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $118,650 – $198,070 Estimated Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $157,180 – $268,950 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 The fee is uniformly applied and non-refundable except for the stated pre-opening termination circumstance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6 | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7%–10% or $740/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $500 Minimum royalty — months seven through twelve 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $500 National Advertising Fund minimum payment 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 211 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025 | +22 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 9 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 4.6% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (33 franchisees) — costs and profit 11.7 percentage of Gross Revenue mean Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (183 locations) — revenue — 183 Protected Territories were in continual operation and provided actual reven… $169,621 mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Franchised (183 locations) — revenue — Of the 211 total Protected Territories in operation at the end of the 2025 cale… $154,306 median Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 single-territory franchisees (one franchisee stated; location count not st… $349,180 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open for a full 12 months in 2025 43 percent other Franchisees meeting or exceeding average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 single-territory franchisees (the filing states 4 franchisees; location co… $517,606 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.