Franchise opportunities compared
Green Mill Restaurants vs GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Green Mill Restaurants figures come from its 2025 FDD and GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Green Mill Restaurants and GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GMGreen Mill Restaurants | GPGRIMALDIS PIZZERIA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $1,681,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $267,800 – $1,448,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Advertising fund — 1 1/2% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 ldi’s – 04/26 FDD Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Brand Fund Contribution — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 14 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 17 at end of 2022 → 14 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird 14 restaurants other Table1 Middlethird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird 13 restaurants other Table1 Topthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird $1,646,764 other Table1 Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.