Franchise opportunities compared
Green Motion vs Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Green Motion figures come from its 2025 FDD and Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GMGreen Motion | Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,900 – $1,547,250 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $334,717 – $66,943,304 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $12,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum — Year 1 monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 4.55% · Payable to IHGFL) Note 3 Loyalty Program Contribution — 4.55% the first Royalty Fee payment 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Marketing Fund contribution minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1,500 ach R&B outlet; Website Maintenance Retainer $150 per month, Search Engine Marketing — 1500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 32 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $991 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Green Motion vs Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Green Motion or Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants?
- Green Motion: $167,900 – $1,547,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: $334,717 – $66,943,304 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Green Motion. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Green Motion and Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants royalties compare?
- Green Motion: $500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: 4.55% · Payable to IHGFL) Note 3 Loyalty Program Contribution — 4.55% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Green Motion or Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants?
- Green Motion: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants: 32 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Green Motion and Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Green Motion makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
