Franchise opportunities compared
Green Motion vs Travel Leaders Network
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Green Motion figures come from its 2025 FDD and Travel Leaders Network figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GMGreen Motion | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,900 – $1,547,250 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $2,270 – $17,910 TOTAL — $2270 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum — Year 1 monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1,285 ENTERPRISE Continuing License Fee — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Marketing Fund contribution minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $340 ENTERPRISE Marketing Fee — See Note 2) — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Green Motion vs Travel Leaders Network: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Green Motion or Travel Leaders Network?
- Green Motion: $167,900 – $1,547,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Travel Leaders Network: $2,270 – $17,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travel Leaders Network. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Green Motion and Travel Leaders Network royalties compare?
- Green Motion: $500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Travel Leaders Network: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Green Motion or Travel Leaders Network?
- Green Motion: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Travel Leaders Network: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Green Motion and Travel Leaders Network disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Green Motion makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travel Leaders Network makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.