Franchise opportunities compared
GreenLight Mobility vs Hole in the Wall
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GreenLight Mobility: 4, Hole in the Wall: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GMGreenLight Mobility | Hole in the Wall |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $169,620 – $284,610 Total investment — $169,620–$284,610 — single LSA 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $262,735 – $481,369 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 Qualified veterans receive a 10% discount, reducing the fee to $44,550. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty — 7% first $2m, 6% next $1m, 5% above $3m; $250 monthly minimum per zone 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $1,000 per month Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand development contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $790/mo Digital Marketing Fee — Monthly fee; currently $790 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 221 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +26 Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 221 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 5 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 2.3% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Charlotte franchisee $93,675 other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raleigh-Durham franchisee $47,203 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets opened during 2025 2 outlets other Franchised outlets excluded · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (56 locations) — revenue $60,124 per quarter other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (206 locations) — revenue $108,786 annually other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised and company-owned (126 locations) — costs $12,000 annually other Select Operating Expenses - Marketing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
