GreenLight Mobility
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching GreenLight Mobility franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
GreenLight Mobility franchise specializes in eco-friendly transportation solutions, offering electric vehicle charging stations and sustainable mobility service
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a GreenLight Mobility franchise?
- The GreenLight Mobility Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $169,620–$284,610 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does GreenLight Mobility charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 10). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does GreenLight Mobility disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The GreenLight Mobility FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many GreenLight Mobility locations are there?
- The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 46). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $169,620 – $284,610 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 4 (United States — systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Total investment — $169,620–$284,610 — single LSAPDF p. 15$169,620 – $284,610
- Total investment — $229,120–$388,110 — multiple LSAsMulti-unitPDF p. 16$229,120 – $388,110
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — 7% first $2m, 6% next $1m, 5% above $3m; $250 monthly minimum per zoneMain ongoing fee
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Charlotte franchisee
- Period
- Bathroom renovations
- Excluded
- Two outlets opened during 2025 excluded due to insufficient reporting data. Estimated earnings exclude taxes and include owner wages, royalty and brand development fund expenses unless explicitly labeled without owner wages.
- Method
- Historical financial information reported to franchisor. Values and source definitions retained without calculation or reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Raleigh-Durham franchisee
- Period
- Ramp purchases and rentals
- Excluded
- Two outlets opened during 2025 excluded due to insufficient reporting data. Estimated earnings exclude taxes and include owner wages, royalty and brand development fund expenses unless explicitly labeled without owner wages. Raleigh-Durham did not operate for 2 months during 2025 due to injury.
- Method
- Historical financial information reported to franchisor. Values and source definitions retained without calculation or reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets opened during 2025
- Period
- opened during 2025
- Excluded
- Insufficient operations and reporting data
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham reporting franchisees; each table reports its own outlet
- Method
- Source-stated attainment based on individual historical performance, not pooled average.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States — systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year ended December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($169,620 – $284,610) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 4 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Charlotte franchisee · PDF p. 41; PDF p. 44
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raleigh-Durham franchisee · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets opened during 2025 · PDF p. 40
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham reporting franchisees; each table reports its own… · PDF p. 40
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 46
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




