Franchise opportunities compared
GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA vs Happy Joes Area Director Agreement
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 9, Happy Joes Area Director Agreement: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GPGRIMALDIS PIZZERIA | Happy Joes Area Director Agreement |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $267,800 – $1,448,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $252,750 Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 ldi’s – 04/26 FDD Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Brand Fund Contribution — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird 14 restaurants other Table1 Middlethird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird 13 restaurants other Table1 Topthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird $1,646,764 other Table1 Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant 11.15 percent other Total discounts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant $352,012 other Total controllable payroll expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant 4.7 percent other Total Fun Center income/(expense) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
