Franchise opportunities compared

    GRN Global Recruiters vs Signal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GRN Global Recruiters

    $32,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Signal

    $160,200 – $10,189,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available

    Signal

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    GRN Global Recruiters

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Signal

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Signal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Signal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    $32,600
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Signal

    $160,200 – $10,189,650
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Signal

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    8%
    Continuing royalty: $500,000.01 to $1,000,000 tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Signal

    4%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Signal

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    159
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Signal

    1,883
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    −21
    Calculated: 180 at end of 2023 → 159 at end of 2025

    Signal

    +824
    Calculated: 1,059 at end of 2023 → 1,883 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Signal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Signal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Signal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GRN Global Recruiters

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Signal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,261,371
    other gross revenue per unit, all quartiles
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GRN Global Recruiters vs Signal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GRN Global Recruiters or Signal?
    GRN Global Recruiters: $32,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Signal: $160,200 – $10,189,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for GRN Global Recruiters. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GRN Global Recruiters and Signal royalties compare?
    GRN Global Recruiters: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Signal: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GRN Global Recruiters or Signal?
    GRN Global Recruiters: 159 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Signal: 1,883 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GRN Global Recruiters and Signal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GRN Global Recruiters makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Signal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching