Franchise opportunities compared

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc vs Synergy HomeCare

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $625,500 – $1,588,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Synergy HomeCare discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $625,500 – $1,588,400
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%
    Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $0.00/mo
    Monthly Marketing Fee — monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Synergy HomeCare

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    1,350
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Synergy HomeCare

    626
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    −9
    Calculated: 1,359 at end of 2023 → 1,350 at end of 2025

    Synergy HomeCare

    +127
    Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    April 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Synergy HomeCare

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Synergy HomeCare
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te…
    $2,743,160
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr…
    $1,870,948
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter…
    $1,236,008
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc vs Synergy HomeCare: common questions

    Which costs less to open, H.H. Franchising Systems Inc or Synergy HomeCare?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc: $625,500 – $1,588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Synergy HomeCare: $52,495 – $164,091 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Synergy HomeCare. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, H.H. Franchising Systems Inc or Synergy HomeCare?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc: 1,350 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Synergy HomeCare: 626 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do H.H. Franchising Systems Inc and Synergy HomeCare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching