Franchise opportunities compared

    Habitat Burger vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Habitat Burger

    $1,031,500 – $2,864,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Habitat Burger

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Habitat Burger

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Habitat Burger: 89, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Habitat Burger

    $1,031,500 – $2,864,500
    120,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) — 1031500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Habitat Burger

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Habitat Burger

    2%
    required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Habitat Burger

    2%
    required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Habitat Burger

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Habitat Burger

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Habitat Burger

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Habitat Burger

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Habitat Burger

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Habitat Burger
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 4
    $2,765
    other Table A Tier 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 1
    $1,185
    other Table A Tier 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 3
    $2,073
    other Table A Tier 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +86 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Habitat Burger vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Habitat Burger or Wingstop?
    Habitat Burger: $1,031,500 – $2,864,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Habitat Burger and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Habitat Burger: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Habitat Burger and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Habitat Burger has reviewed Item 19 figures for 89 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching