Franchise opportunities compared
Hammer & Nails vs MN Filing 35358-202602-18
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hammer & Nails and MN Filing 35358-202602-18 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hammer & Nails has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hammer & Nails | MFMN Filing 35358-202602-18 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $694,300 – $944,045 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $295,250 – $482,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 8% Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund — maximum rate — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2% Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025 100 percent other Table 4 service mix share of total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full respective Calendar Year $1,845,735 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full 2023 Calendar Year $818,793 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +5 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hammer & Nails vs MN Filing 35358-202602-18: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hammer & Nails or MN Filing 35358-202602-18?
- Hammer & Nails: $694,300 – $944,045 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35358-202602-18: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35358-202602-18. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Hammer & Nails and MN Filing 35358-202602-18 royalties compare?
- Hammer & Nails: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Hammer & Nails or MN Filing 35358-202602-18?
- Hammer & Nails: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hammer & Nails and MN Filing 35358-202602-18 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hammer & Nails has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; MN Filing 35358-202602-18 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
