Franchise opportunities compared
Handel S Enterprises vs Hurts Donut Company
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Handel S Enterprises figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hurts Donut Company figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Handel S Enterprises and Hurts Donut Company disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Handel S Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HSHandel S Enterprises | HDHurts Donut Company |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $996,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $504,000 – $915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Marketing Royalty — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-Up Parlors — Total 1,151,139 $ other Walk-Up Parlors Total average gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Middle Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Middle Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walk-In Parlors — Bottom Third 18 units other Walk-In Parlors Bottom Third number of stores · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +13 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.