Franchise opportunities compared
Handyman Pro, LLC vs Jet Black International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Handyman Pro, LLC figures come from its 2021 FDD and Jet Black International figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Handyman Pro, LLC: 10, Jet Black International: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Handyman Pro, LLC | Jet Black International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $98,850 – $142,500 Total estimated initial investment: $98,850–$142,500 2021 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 2021 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum 2021 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Fund: 2% of Gross Sales — 2% 2021 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $7,500 Minimum Annual Advertising Amount — for your first Territory per calendar year depending on the Business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2020 2021 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 0 at end of 2018 → 4 at end of 2020 | +10 Calculated: 122 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing | 1993 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchisees owning three Protected Territories with monthly Gross Sales r… $355,517 other Protected Territory A gross sales, 2020: $355,517 · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The three franchisees reported for the relevant monthly operating metric during… $1,700 other Monthly Marketing Spend · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees included in the relevant 2020 Item 19 operating metric (3 reporting… $355,517 other Job Size/Revenue · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (36 locations) — revenue $534,059 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Franchised (3 locations) — revenue $1,492,135 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised and company-owned (42 locations) — revenue $706,114 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Handyman Pro, LLC vs Jet Black International: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Handyman Pro, LLC or Jet Black International?
- Handyman Pro, LLC: $98,850 – $142,500 (2021 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Jet Black International: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Handyman Pro, LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Handyman Pro, LLC or Jet Black International?
- Handyman Pro, LLC: 4 (2021 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Jet Black International: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Handyman Pro, LLC and Jet Black International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Handyman Pro, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Jet Black International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

