
Jet Black International
Jet-Black International, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Jet Black International franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Jet Black International: Pavement marking services and parking lot line striping business.
Headline figures
Jet Black International quick facts
- Is Jet Black International a franchise?
- Yes. Jet Black International offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 132 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53).
- How much does it cost to open a Jet Black International franchise?
- The Jet Black International Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $110,072–$179,022 for its multi-unit format (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Jet Black International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Jet Black International FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Jet Black International locations are there?
- The FDD reports 132 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Jet Black International a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $110,072 – $179,022 (Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories) in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue for 36 franchised locations; revenue for 3 franchised locations; revenue for 42 mixed locations; revenue for 129 locations; other measures for 50 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 132 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Jet Black International head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Yellow Dawg Striping Business total investment, one to two TerritoriesMulti-unitPDF p. 22$91,700 – $153,150
- Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two TerritoriesMulti-unitPDF p. 21$110,072 – $179,022
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 36 of the 39 franchised Jet-Black® Businesses (operating in 93 Territories) that only operate a Jet-Black® Businesses.
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The chart below does not include the 3 franchised Jet-Black® Businesses that also operated a Yellow Dawg Striping® Business or the 3 franchised Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses.
- Method
- A Full-Time Reporting Business is defined as having at least one full-time crew and one full-time sales person / office manager to run the office, answer telephones, etc. during the 2025 operating season.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 3 franchised Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses (operating in 3 Territories) that only operate Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses.
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The chart below does not include the 3 franchised Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses that also operated a Jet-Black® Business.
- Method
- A Full-Time Reporting Business is defined as having at least one full-time crew and one full-time sales person / office manager to run the office, answer telephones, etc. during the 2025 operating season.
Franchised and company-owned locations
Revenue · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- 42 Full-Time Reporting Businesses that were in operation for the full operating season (April through October) in 2025 and that provided Jet-Black with full required financial statements and weekly statements of Gross Revenues for all weeks during 2025.
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The data below does not include 3 corporate-owned territories, 4 new Jet-Black® businesses that were not active for the full operating season, 1 temporarily inactive Jet-Black® Business, 3 Jet-Black® Businesses that were not fully staffed or operational.
- Method
- Jet-Black derived these figures from Gross Revenues reports from franchised Jet-Black® Businesses and Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses and its own internal reports for the Jet-Black® Businesses that Jet-Black owns.
129 locations
Revenue · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- all Jet-Black® Businesses and Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses operational for any portion of each calendar year ended December 31, 2007, through December 31, 2025.
- Period
- year ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- This does not include 3 corporate-owned territories.
- Method
- The information in the following table below is based on the aggregate Gross Revenues reported to us.
50 locations
Other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- all Jet-Black® Businesses and Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses operational for any portion of the calendar year ended December 31, 2025.
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- This does not include 3 corporate-owned territories.
- Method
- The chart below shows the Job closing ratio based on the Job-related information reported to us.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($110,072 – $179,022) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 130 to 132 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (36 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 43
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (3 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised and company-owned (42 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 43
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — all Jet-Black® Businesses and Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses operational for… · PDF p. 45
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — all Jet-Black® Businesses and Yellow Dawg Striping® Businesses operational for… · PDF p. 49
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
65 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation cases
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Jet Black International with…
VSCompare Jet Black International with…
VS



