Franchise opportunities compared
Jet Black International vs Kitchen Tune-Up
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jet Black International: 5, Kitchen Tune-Up: 19). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Jet Black International | Kitchen Tune-Up |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $121,930 – $198,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $121,930–$198,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $7,500 Minimum Annual Advertising Amount — for your first Territory per calendar year depending on the Business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 National Advertising Fund Payment: greater of 1% of prior-month Gross Revenue or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or greater of 1% or $250 for the second; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory; drawn on the 25th or next business day; minimum may increase each April 1 by CPI 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 250 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 122 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 | −24 Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 250 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1993 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (36 locations) — revenue $534,059 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Franchised (3 locations) — revenue $1,492,135 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised and company-owned (42 locations) — revenue $706,114 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals $526,861 other 25 th Percentile – Two or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees 26 units other Singleterritory count at/aboveaverage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ… 42 percent other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +16 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

