Head-to-head comparison
Jet Black International vs Koala Insulation Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Jet Black International | Koala Insulation |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $194,885 – $476,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 430 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +12 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $706,114 mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Franchised (37 locations) — revenue $1,588,037 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · printed p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,265,597 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

