Franchise opportunities compared
Happys Pizza vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Happys Pizza figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pizza Schmizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Happys Pizza and Pizza Schmizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Happys Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HPHappys Pizza | PSPizza Schmizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $75,000 – $791,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Though we have the right to collect an Additional Marketing Contribution up to — 2 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $3.00 account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 108 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 112 at end of 2022 → 108 at end of 2024 | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Standard Restaurants 50 restaurants other All Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants 60 percent other Bottom 25 Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25 Standard Restaurants 32 percent other Top 25 Standard Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.