Franchise opportunities compared

    Hardee’s vs Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hardee’s

    $57,000 – $2,637,395

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    $1,402,536 – $4,613,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hardee’s

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hardee’s

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hardee’s and Hawaiian Bros Island Grill disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hardee’s: 2, Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hardee’s

    $57,000 – $2,637,395
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    $1,402,536 – $4,613,150
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hardee’s

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hardee’s

    3.5%
    Royalty — newly-developed restaurants, first 5 years
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    6%
    Royaltiesandmarketing — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hardee’s

    7%
    Advertising and promotional obligation maximum — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    6%
    Royaltiesandmarketing — 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    1,485
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    21
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    −113
    Calculated: 1,598 at end of 2024 → 1,485 at end of 2026

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    −20
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HHardee’s
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated freestanding Hardee's restaurants in the United States during…
    $1,299,224
    other Company-Owned Hardee’s freestanding restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding Hardee’s Restaurants
    $1,294,442
    other Franchised Hardee’s freestanding restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Hawaiian Bros Island Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile
    $534,291
    other Franchised Thirdquartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Openentire12months Mixed
    41.2 percent
    other Full12month Mixed
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Openentire12months Company/affiliate
    $2,177,111
    other Full12month Company/affiliate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hardee’s vs Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hardee’s or Hawaiian Bros Island Grill?
    Hardee’s: $57,000 – $2,637,395 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: $1,402,536 – $4,613,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hardee’s. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hardee’s and Hawaiian Bros Island Grill royalties compare?
    Hardee’s: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hardee’s or Hawaiian Bros Island Grill?
    Hardee’s: 1,485 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Hawaiian Bros Island Grill: 21 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hardee’s and Hawaiian Bros Island Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hardee’s has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Hawaiian Bros Island Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching