Franchise opportunities compared
Hawaiian Bros Island Grill vs Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Only Hawaiian Bros Island Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hawaiian Bros Island Grill | Melt n Dip Franchising LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $345,050 Estimated Total — $345050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty Fee 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +7 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile $534,291 other Franchised Thirdquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile $423,813 other Franchised Bottomquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile 24.4 percent other Franchised Topquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

