Franchise opportunities compared
Hawaiian Bros Island Grill vs Noble Romans
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Only Hawaiian Bros Island Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hawaiian Bros Island Grill | Noble Romans |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $27,150 – $50,150 Total Initial Investment — $27150 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $2,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $175 Royalty Fee — $175 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2,000 Marketing package low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 461 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2,411 Calculated: 2,872 at end of 2023 → 461 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile $534,291 other Franchised Thirdquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile $423,813 other Franchised Bottomquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile 24.4 percent other Franchised Topquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

