Franchise opportunities compared
HealthSource Chiropractic vs Maximized Living Health Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HealthSource Chiropractic and Maximized Living Health Centers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HealthSource Chiropractic: 3, Maximized Living Health Centers: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MLMaximized Living Health Centers | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $83,447 – $635,078 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $65,950 – $537,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 A chiropractor-owned Conversion Clinic has a separate $35,000 initial fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross revenues Continuing Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1,850 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross revenues Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $400 Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 128 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | 169 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025 | −23 Calculated: 192 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 12 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.2% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2005 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (68 locations) — profit and revenue $723,707 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Franchised (116 clinics) — other measures $1,094 – $7,048 range Case Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Franchised (107 units) — revenue $609,587 mean Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Clinics open and reporting 12 months in 2024; 77 of 93 clinics report… $4,235,940 other 2024 all clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% of Franchise Clinics in 2024; table does not state group size $1,979,752 other 2024 top 20% clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20% of Franchise Clinics in 2024; table does not state group size $295,293 other 2024 bottom 20% clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.