Franchise opportunities compared
Maximized Living Health Centers vs NuSpine Chiropractic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Maximized Living Health Centers figures come from its 2026 FDD and NuSpine Chiropractic figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Maximized Living Health Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Maximized Living Health Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MLMaximized Living Health Centers | NuSpine Chiropractic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,950 – $537,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $175,450 – $550,250 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $49,000 The initial franchise fee includes the initial training program for up to three people; software setup and grand opening expenses are additional. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,850 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% of weekly gross sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $400 Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00/wk Brand Development Fund — % of weekly Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 169 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 34 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 192 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024 | +8 Calculated: 26 at end of 2022 → 34 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 6.3% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Clinics open and reporting 12 months in 2024; 77 of 93 clinics report… $4,235,940 other 2024 all clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% of Franchise Clinics in 2024; table does not state group size $1,979,752 other 2024 top 20% clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20% of Franchise Clinics in 2024; table does not state group size $295,293 other 2024 bottom 20% clinics · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
