Franchise opportunities compared

    Heating + Air Paramedics vs Service Experts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $100,935 – $193,260

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Service Experts

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available

    Service Experts

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $1,500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Service Experts

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Heating + Air Paramedics: 3, Service Experts: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $100,935 – $193,260
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Service Experts

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Service Experts

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $1,500
    Minimum Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Service Experts

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Service Experts

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Service Experts

    84
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    +16
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025

    Service Experts

    +1
    Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 84 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Service Experts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Service Experts

    2025
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Service Experts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    H+Heating + Air Paramedics
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories
    $3,708,514
    other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $1,661,177
    other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $391,891
    other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Service Experts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid…
    42 percent
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid…
    $25,585,759
    other Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Continuous leadership for 24 months ending December 13, 2025
    $7,896,409
    other Continuous leadership
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Heating + Air Paramedics vs Service Experts: common questions

    Which has more locations, Heating + Air Paramedics or Service Experts?
    Heating + Air Paramedics: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Service Experts: 84 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Heating + Air Paramedics and Service Experts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Heating + Air Paramedics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Service Experts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching