Franchise opportunities compared
Aire Serv vs Service Experts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Service Experts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Serv: 3, Service Experts: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAire Serv | Service Experts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,809 – $271,709 Totals low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $129,500 – $230,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | 84 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +32 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 84 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $6,548,443 other Top 10% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,414,426 other 2nd Quartile Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,561,361 other 100% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… 42 percent other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… $25,585,759 other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Continuous leadership for 24 months ending December 13, 2025 $7,896,409 other Continuous leadership · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
