Franchise opportunities compared
Service Experts vs Varsity Zone
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Service Experts and Varsity Zone disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Service Experts: 5, Varsity Zone: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Service Experts | Varsity Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $129,500 – $230,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $224,680 – $290,562 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty tier 1 rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $15,500 Brand marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 84 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 84 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… 42 percent other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… $25,585,759 other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Continuous leadership for 24 months ending December 13, 2025 $7,896,409 other Continuous leadership · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $5,159 other 2025 Reporting Business Average Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

